Ingredients

 All ingredients listed on RebelleNaturelle.com are listed with their INCI (International Nomenclature Cosmetic Ingredient) name  and their common name. IN order to be compliant with the FDA ingredients must be listed with their INCI names. I want to have full transparency about what is being added to your skincare products. 

On the product page you will find a full ingredient listing for each product. The first name is the INCI name and in parentheses you will find the common name. For example Butyrospermum Parkii is Shea Butter

Below you will find some INCI names of some things you may not recognize form the ingredients list. Plus an explanation of what they are and how they are compliant with Rebelle Naturelle quality standards. 

 

Glyceryl Stearate, Cetearyl Alcohol, Sodium Stearoyl or ECOmulse:

ECOmulse incorporates a pre-balanced blend of plant-based esters, fatty alcohols, and lactylates. It is a plant derived self-emulsifier for oil in water emulsions approved for use in natural and organic products. Lactylates are organic compounds that are FDA approved for use as food additives and cosmetic ingredients. These additives are non-toxic, biodegradable, and typically manufactured using biorenewable resources.

Cetearyl Alcohol or Cetyl Alcohol:

Cetyl Alcohol is a fatty alcohol that acts as a binding agent, helping the various ingredients in many moisturizers, lotions and creams bind together, which helps enable smooth application. Cetyl alcohol is a flaky, waxy, white solid often derived from coconut, palm, or vegetable oil. Often confused with the bad alcohols, such as ethanol and alcohol denat, the fatty alcohols include, among others, cetyl alcohol and stearyl alcohol. Typically, fatty alcohols are used as emollients and thickeners in skincare products. Fatty alcohols are not irritating and, in fact, can be beneficial for dry skin

Tocopheryl Acetate or Vitamin E:  

Tocopheryl acetate is a natural tocopherol and one of the most potent antioxidant tocopherols. The antioxidants in vitamin E are known to protect the skin cells from damage that naturally occurs from free radicals.

Lactobacillus Ferment or Leucidal Liquid SF Max: 

Lactobacillus Ferment acts as a natural broad-spectrum antimicrobial by acidifying the environment and producing antimicrobial peptides called bacteriocins. Additionally, it lends nutritive skin conditioning benefits to body products. Lactobacillus is one of the species of microorganisms used to produce fermented products such as sauerkraut and kimchi. Like many members of the lactic acid bacteria family, Lactobacillus is capable of restricting the growth of other microorganisms by acidifying its environment.  Even though it does contain the prefix "lacto" there is no dairy involved.

Lactobacillus and Cocos Nucifera Fruit Extract or AMTicide:

This is used  for extra protection against yeast and mold. AMTIcide is developed by fermenting Cocos nucifera (Coconut) fruit with Lactobacillus to deliver a non-irritating, effective and multifunctional product.